Democratic Party

2028 PRESIDENT2028 President

2028 Democratic Primary Polls

00Yrs
00Mos
00Days
00Hrs
00Mins
00Secs
Kamala Harris
Harris
Gavin Newsom
Newsom
Pete Buttigieg
Buttigieg
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
Ocasio‑Cortez
Jon Ossoff
Ossoff

2028 Democratic Primary Polling Average

29.0%Harris
15.0%Newsom
11.2%Buttigieg
9.7%Ocasio-Cortez
7.9%Ossoff
6.7%Kelly
5.6%Shapiro
3.4%Booker
3.2%Pritzker
3.0%Beshear
3.0%Warren
2.0%Whitmer
2.0%Walz
2.0%Cooper
2.0%Smith
1.3%Stewart
1.0%Moore
1.0%Klobuchar
1.0%Warnock
1.0%Fetterman
1.0%Murphy
1.0%Polis
0.7%Emanuel
0.7%Khanna

Latest 2028 Democratic Primary Polls

Pollster
Date
Sample
Harris
Newsom
Buttigieg
Ocasio-Cortez
Ossoff
Kelly
Shapiro
Booker
Pritzker
Beshear
Warren
Whitmer
Walz
Cooper
Smith
Stewart
Moore
Klobuchar
Warnock
Fetterman
Murphy
Polis
Emanuel
Khanna
Margin
Polling Average
—
—
29.0%
15.0%
11.2%
9.7%
7.9%
6.7%
5.6%
3.4%
3.2%
3.0%
3.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
1.3%
1.0%
1.0%
1.0%
1.0%
1.0%
1.0%
0.7%
0.7%
Harris +14.0
Noble Predictive Insights
October 7, 2026
1,011 RV
29.0%
14.0%
10.0%
9.0%
6.0%
5.0%
3.0%
3.0%
3.0%
1.0%
1.0%
1.0%
1.0%
Harris +15.0
Focaldata
October 6, 2026
1,004 LV
30.0%
15.3%
9.5%
9.3%
8.0%
5.3%
5.0%
2.9%
0.5%
0.2%
Harris +14.7
McLaughlin & Associates (R)
September 22, 2026
463 LV
29.0%
12.0%
9.0%
8.0%
8.0%
5.0%
4.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
1.0%
1.0%
1.0%
Harris +17.0
Echelon Insights (R)
September 21, 2026
491 LV
24.0%
14.0%
10.0%
7.0%
8.0%
7.0%
3.0%
3.0%
2.0%
2.0%
2.0%
1.0%
1.0%
Harris +10.0
Big Data Poll (R)
September 15, 2026
1,406 RV
26.4%
15.9%
9.9%
10.2%
6.1%
5.3%
5.5%
3.5%
2.5%
1.3%
Harris +10.5
The Honest Poll
September 13, 2026
798 LV
32.0%
20.0%
13.0%
9.0%
5.0%
5.0%
Harris +12.0
CSP Polling
September 10, 2026
683 RV
25.0%
13.0%
15.0%
8.0%
10.0%
9.0%
6.0%
4.0%
3.0%
1.0%
Harris +10.0
Focaldata
September 2, 2026
614 LV
28.7%
14.3%
9.3%
10.8%
6.8%
6.1%
7.6%
2.9%
0.8%
0.5%
Harris +14.4
Bowling Green State University / YouGov
September 1, 2026
566 LV
17.0%
14.0%
16.0%
14.0%
10.0%
3.0%
4.0%
2.0%
3.0%
3.0%
1.0%
2.0%
1.0%
Harris +1.0
Harvard University / HarrisX
August 30, 2026
2,100 RV
42.0%
18.0%
9.0%
9.0%
7.0%
7.0%
4.0%
Harris +24.0
Morning Consult
August 30, 2026
760 RV
24.0%
12.0%
9.0%
7.0%
Harris +12.0
Quantus Insights (R)
August 28, 2026
515 LV
8.1%
7.1%
25.7%
15.3%
21.3%
Buttigieg +4.4
McLaughlin & Associates (R)
August 24, 2026
474 LV
29.0%
16.0%
10.0%
9.0%
7.0%
6.0%
3.0%
3.0%
2.0%
1.0%
1.0%
Harris +13.0
Echelon Insights (R)
August 17, 2026
439 LV
18.0%
12.0%
13.0%
11.0%
5.0%
7.0%
6.0%
3.0%
3.0%
2.0%
2.0%
1.0%
1.0%
1.0%
1.0%
Harris +5.0
Noble Predictive Insights
August 16, 2026
2,533 RV
28.0%
14.0%
12.0%
7.0%
5.0%
5.0%
3.0%
3.0%
3.0%
1.0%
1.0%
2.0%
1.0%
Harris +14.0